Privacy Policy

  • Last Updated: 29.07.2016
  • We value the trust you place in Just Innovate Solutions Private Limited ("Company" or "CABFINDER") that's why we work hard to earn your trust & confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our Services. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

    Note: To ensure the safety and protection of consumer information, we will continue to review and improve our Privacy Policy and procedures. Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

    BY ACCESSING MOBILE APPLICATION OR USING THE WEBSITE, USER UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPT AND AGREE WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED OR CONTINUE FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE.

    ANY CAPITALIZED TERMS USED HEREIN WITHOUT DEFINITION SHALL HAVE THE MEANING GIVEN TO THEM IN THE COMPANY'S TERMS OF USE.

    The user certifies that he agrees to all privacy terms set forth by CABFINDER to access and request services. If you do not agree with the privacy policy of CABFINDER or not willing to be associated to it, do not install the Application, delete it and do not make any use of it and website.

    We explain below how We collect and use personal data with the Cabfinder app.

    • 1.What Information we collect?
    • Email Address
      Name
      Mobile Number
      Gender
      In addition, tracking information is collected as you navigate through our Cabfinder app or use the Service, including, but not limited to geographic areas. If you are traveling in a vehicle ordered via the Service, the driver's mobile phone will record your GPS coordinates. We collect this information in order to calculate your fare and do not use it for any other purpose.

    • 2.The purpose of collecting personal data
    • We use this information to closely monitor which features of the Service are used most, to allow you to view your trip history, view any promotions we may currently be running, rate trips, and to determine which features we need to focus on improving, including usage patterns and geographic locations to determine where we should offer or focus services, features and/or resources, we use the mobile information collected so that we are able to serve you the correct app version depending on your device type, for troubleshooting and in some cases marketing purposes.

    • 3.Disclosure of personal data to third parties
    • The personal data of taxi users is only disclosed to those Drivers who have activated the Cabfinder app; in this case, they will see the name, telephone number and geographic location of the person who ordered a taxi;
      The feedback on the quality of the taxi service is anonymous and taxi service providers do not receive information on the names and telephone numbers of the persons who provided feedback;
      We will not disclose the personal data or geographic locations of Cabfinder app users to any third parties or public authorities, except if the person requesting data has a legal basis for doing so pursuant to the legislation of the country of location.

    • 4.Security and deletion of data
    • Any personal data collected in the course of providing the Cabfinder service is stored in our servers. Only our authorized employees of have access to the personal data and they may access the data only for the purpose of resolving issues associated with the use of the Cabfinder service;
      The collected data on the routes taken by taxi users will be anonymised after a reasonable time period from the use of the taxi service;
      If a Cabfinder user would like to delete the personal data collected via the app, he or she can do so by submitting a written request to our customer support via support@cabfinder.in
      Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, this website shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the information caused to you, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a force majeure event.

    • 5.Direct marketing
    • We only use your e-mail address and phone number for direct marketing if you have given a respective consent on the Website or in the Cabfinder app. If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing messages, please click the "Unsubscribe from direct marketing messages" link in the header of our e-mail.
      We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website or Cabfinder app. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

    • 6.Personal data of taxi drivers
    • We only collect and process personal data of taxi drivers to the extent necessary for verifying the driver's qualifications for pursuing this professional activity and safeguarding the contractual relations associated with the Cabfinder service. We do not disclosure the personal data of taxi drivers to third parties.
      Using the Cabfinder app, a taxi service operator can see the geographic location of a driver, information on dispatches and the times of using the service. If a taxi driver would like for his or her geographic location not to be visible via the Cabfinder app, he or she can disable the app by tapping the "Log-out" button.

    • 7.IP addresses and cookies
    • "Cookies" are small files or small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features at our Website.
      Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. We may place Cookies in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will enable the Website to relate your use of the Website to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided to the Website. The Cookies enable us to remember your choices and some data field contents which you would be required to fill-in. This may reduce your time to fill in information which is routine or repetitive in nature. Such information will also remain in our database.
      On our website, we post advertisements provided by Advertisers. These Advertisers might set cookies on their website. We are not responsible for any of these Advertisers and the cookies set on their website. You on your entire risk and volition are advised to deal with the Advertisers if you intend to enter into the websites of the Advertisers. By allowing such advertisements we don't recommend or market or warranty the advertisers, quality, commitment, deliverables, fitness to consumption and reasonability.

    • 8.Links to Other Sites
    • Website may contain links that will redirect you to third party websites that may have access to the personal information of you to which this Policy shall not be applicable. Thereby you agree and acknowledge that accessing third party websites through links provided in this website will solely be at your discretion. Additionally, this website shall under no circumstance be held liable for breach of privacy by such third party website nor shall it be liable for any objectionable content that may be displayed on such third party website

    • 9.Agreement
    • This Privacy Policy along with the Website Terms of Use and any other relevant policies or disclosures contains the entire understanding and agreement between User and Website and supersedes any and all prior understandings relating to Website. This Privacy Policy cannot be changed or terminated orally. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, this will not affect any other provisions and the Privacy Policy will be deemed amended to the extent necessary. Any provision which must survive in order to allow us to enforce its meaning, shall survive the termination of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use and any other policies of the Website

    • 10. Legal Obligation
    • Company is bound by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and comply with all its provisions. In accordance with the Section 43A of Information Technology Act, 2000, Company is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard the user data received or provided by the User.
      In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Company is obliged to provide every registered user of the Website with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you. If the user would like to have a copy of the same, user can reach out to the Company at Just Innovate Solutions pvt ltd No. 816, 3rd Floor, 4th B Cross, 9th Main Road, HRBR 1st Block, Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore - 560043

    • 11. Grievance Redressal
    • You may, report violation of breach of privacy, information or identity theft or grievances in relation to the Information shared, collected, stored or disseminated in accordance with this Policy, to the Company in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 at the following:
      info@cabfinder.in
      Questions / Notices regarding this statement/website should be directed to the following address:
      Just Innovate Solutions pvt ltd No. 816, 3rd Floor, 4th B Cross, 9th Main Road, HRBR 1st Block, Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore - 560043